WordPress.org

Make WordPress Core

Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

#15825 closed defect (bug) (duplicate)

Introduce _doing_it_wrong to mark places where plugins / themes are calling functions incorrectly

Reported by: westi Owned by: westi
Milestone: Priority: normal
Severity: normal Version: 3.1
Component: Warnings/Notices Keywords:
Focuses: Cc:
PR Number:

Description

We are starting to mark incorrect usage of functions with _deprecated_function where as we should have a specific way of marking these so the message is correct as we are not deprecating something but telling people the code they have written won't work

Change History (2)

#1 @westi
9 years ago

  • Resolution set to duplicate
  • Status changed from new to closed

Dupe of #15824

#2 @ocean90
9 years ago

  • Milestone 3.1 deleted
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.