#17090 closed defect (bug) (invalid)
Multisite 3.1.1 Upgrade Redirect Loop Network Admin & Plugins
Reported by: | theshadowfan | Owned by: | |
---|---|---|---|
Milestone: | Priority: | normal | |
Severity: | normal | Version: | 3.1 |
Component: | Upgrade/Install | Keywords: | |
Focuses: | Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
I have Wordpress MultiSite and was upgrading from 3.1 to 3.1.1. Both my Network Admin and my website displayed redirecting loop errors. The website was initally caused by the Plugins, so I disabled those and the redirect loop error was removed. However the Network Admin error remained. My server provider found code in the admin.php that was causing the issue:
We had modifed the following code from the file "admin.php" in the path "/wp-admin/network".
===========
Previous Code
if ( ( $current_blog->domain != $current_site->domain ) || ( $current_blog->path != $current_site->path ) ) { wp_redirect( network_admin_url() ); exit;
===========
Corrected Code
if ( ! is_main_site() ) { wp_redirect( network_admin_url() ); exit;
Attachments (3)
Change History (24)
#1
@
14 years ago
We need some details about your setup. What's the domain (you can use example.com) and path of the main site, as well as other sites?
#2
@
14 years ago
The blog was initially set up at example.com/example. When we switched to multi-site with Wordpress 3.0 or 3.1 and that main blog was moved to example.com. The sub blogs are examplesubblog.example.com
#3
@
14 years ago
So, for the network, the domain should be example.com, and the path should be /.
The domain is also example.com with a path of / for the main site.
Thus, this code should be equivalent.
Can you do a var_dump() on $current_blog and $current_site for both the main blog and another blog?
#4
@
14 years ago
Could you send me the exact code that you want me to try out in wp-admin/network/admin.php on example.com and example1.example.com? What file should I edit for example1.example.com?
#5
@
14 years ago
Activate the attached plugin. Go to various different URLs (including the network admin), but append ?debug to them. Capture the output. There should be enough there to diagnose. Also let us know which attempted URLs work and don't work without the plugin.
Kill the plugin when done.
#6
@
14 years ago
I've activated the plugin on the network level. The Network Admin, example.com, and sub blogs all load correctly without the redirect loop notice. How do I "append ? debug" to them?
Do I install a plugin on Firefox to debug pages? If so which plugin should I download that allows me to save the debug files?
#7
@
14 years ago
Like this: http://example.com/wp-admin/network/?debug
#8
@
14 years ago
Here's the message that occurs when I went to that URL:
Attempted URL: www.example.com/wp-admin/network/ Network admin: true Main site: true stdClass Object ( [id] => 1 [domain] => www.example.com [path] => / [blog_id] => 1 [cookie_domain] => example.com [site_name] => Example.com Sites ) stdClass Object ( [blog_id] => 1 [site_id] => 1 [domain] => www.example.com [path] => /example [registered] => 2010-10-15 23:12:39 [last_updated] => 2011-04-08 18:34:19 [public] => 1 [archived] => 0 [mature] => 0 [spam] => 0 [deleted] => 0 [lang_id] => 0 )
#10
@
14 years ago
Can you also add a line in there for var_dump( network_admin_url() );
and please run this on a sub blog as well.
So you seem to have a discrepancy in your data here. I don't think you could have gotten the data you have via the UI, either, unless you edited internal options.
If the main blog is 1, then the second [path] here should also match the first [path]. But it doesn't.
I'm wondering if there's something odd going on in ms-settings.php, but if I had to guess, your network was moved incorrectly.
I have some more debugging we can try next.
#11
@
14 years ago
Add this to that function:
global $wpdb; var_dump( $wpdb->get_row( "SELECT * FROM $wpdb->blogs WHERE blog_id = 1" ) ); var_dump( $wpdb->get_row( "SELECT * FROM $wpdb->site WHERE site_id = 1" ) ); foreach ( array( 'DOMAIN_CURRENT_SITE', 'PATH_CURRENT_SITE', 'SITE_ID_CURRENT_SITE', 'BLOG_ID_CURRENT_SITE', 'BLOGID_CURRENT_SITE' ) as $constant ) { if ( defined( $constant ) ) echo "$constant is " . constant( $constant ) . "\n"; }
#12
@
14 years ago
When we moved the blog I did encounter redirection issues. When someone tried to access the old blog post URL it did not automatically redirect them to the new blog post URL. My host figured out whatever the issue was. I just checked right now and if I go a new blog post via the old blog directory URL, it was redirect me to the new blog directory URL.
When I added that code to my wp-admin/network/admin.php file and tried to access the Network Admin file, I received this error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ECHO in /home/stuffwel/public_html/wp-admin/network/admin.php on line 28
This is where I inserted the code, is this correct?:
<?php
/
- WordPress Network Administration Bootstrap *
- @package WordPress
- @subpackage Multisite
- @since 3.1.0 */
define( 'WP_NETWORK_ADMIN', TRUE );
/ Load WordPress Administration Bootstrap */
require_once( dirname( dirname( FILE ) ) . '/admin.php' );
if ( ! is_multisite() )
wp_die( ( 'Multisite support is not enabled.' ) );
if ( ! is_main_site() ) {
wp_redirect( network_admin_url() );
exit;
}
global $wpdb;
var_dump( $wpdb->get_row( "SELECT * FROM $wpdb->blogs WHERE blog_id = 1" ) );
var_dump( $wpdb->get_row( "SELECT * FROM $wpdb->site WHERE site_id = 1" ) );
foreach ( array( 'DOMAIN_CURRENT_SITE', 'PATH_CURRENT_SITE', 'SITE_ID_CURRENT_SITE', 'BLOG_ID_CURRENT_SITE', 'BLOGID_CURRENT_SITE' ) as $constant ) {
if ( defined( $constant )
echo "$constant is " . constant( $constant ) . "\n";
}
?>
#14
@
14 years ago
Removed the code from admin.php. Activated the plugin.
Here's what it said when I went to wp-admin/network:
Attempted URL:
www.example.com/wp-admin/network/
Network admin: true
Main site: true
stdClass Object
(
[id] => 1
[domain] => www.example.com
[path] => /
[blog_id] => 1
[cookie_domain] => example.com
[site_name] => example.com Sites
)
stdClass Object
(
[blog_id] => 1
[site_id] => 1
[domain] => www.example.com
[path] => /example
[registered] => 2010-10-15 23:12:39
[last_updated] => 2011-04-08 18:34:19
[public] => 1
[archived] => 0
[mature] => 0
[spam] => 0
[deleted] => 0
[lang_id] => 0
)
Here's what happened on a sub-blog:
Attempted URL: www.example1.example.com/wp-admin/network/
Network admin: true
Main site: false
stdClass Object
(
[id] => 1
[domain] => www.example.com
[path] => /
[blog_id] => 1
[cookie_domain] => example.com
[site_name] => example.com Sites
)
stdClass Object
(
[blog_id] => 4
[site_id] => 1
[domain] => example1.example.com
[path] => /
[registered] => 2010-12-25 19:51:07
[last_updated] => 2011-03-31 00:18:53
[public] => 1
[archived] => 0
[mature] => 0
[spam] => 0
[deleted] => 0
[lang_id] => 0
)
#15
@
14 years ago
You're missing the new code. Try this plugin: http://core.trac.wordpress.org/attachment/ticket/17090/ticket-17090.2.php.
#16
@
14 years ago
I downloaded and activated that plugin but the code is the same as what I previously sent. I tried both a network activation and individual blog activation and the debug information was unchanged.
#18
@
14 years ago
Example.com/wp-admin/network?debug: Attempted URL: www.example.com/wp-admin/network/ Network admin: true Main site: true Network admin URL: http://www.example.com/wp-admin/network/ stdClass Object ( [id] => 1 [domain] => www.example.com [path] => / [blog_id] => 1 [cookie_domain] => example.com [site_name] => example.com Sites ) stdClass Object ( [blog_id] => 1 [site_id] => 1 [domain] => www.example.com [path] => /example [registered] => 2010-10-15 23:12:39 [last_updated] => 2011-04-08 18:34:19 [public] => 1 [archived] => 0 [mature] => 0 [spam] => 0 [deleted] => 0 [lang_id] => 0 ) stdClass Object ( [blog_id] => 1 [site_id] => 1 [domain] => www.example.com [path] => /example [registered] => 2010-10-15 23:12:39 [last_updated] => 2011-04-08 18:34:19 [public] => 1 [archived] => 0 [mature] => 0 [spam] => 0 [deleted] => 0 [lang_id] => 0 ) DOMAIN_CURRENT_SITE is www.example.com PATH_CURRENT_SITE is / SITE_ID_CURRENT_SITE is 1 BLOG_ID_CURRENT_SITE is 1 example1.example.com/wp-admin/network/?debug: Attempted URL: www.example1.example.com/wp-admin/network/ Network admin: true Main site: false Network admin URL: http://www.example.com/wp-admin/network/ stdClass Object ( [id] => 1 [domain] => www.example.com [path] => / [blog_id] => 1 [cookie_domain] => example.com [site_name] => example.com Sites ) stdClass Object ( [blog_id] => 4 [site_id] => 1 [domain] => example1.example.com [path] => / [registered] => 2010-12-25 19:51:07 [last_updated] => 2011-03-31 00:18:53 [public] => 1 [archived] => 0 [mature] => 0 [spam] => 0 [deleted] => 0 [lang_id] => 0 ) stdClass Object ( [blog_id] => 1 [site_id] => 1 [domain] => www.example.com [path] => /example [registered] => 2010-10-15 23:12:39 [last_updated] => 2011-04-08 18:34:19 [public] => 1 [archived] => 0 [mature] => 0 [spam] => 0 [deleted] => 0 [lang_id] => 0 ) DOMAIN_CURRENT_SITE is www.example.com PATH_CURRENT_SITE is / SITE_ID_CURRENT_SITE is 1 BLOG_ID_CURRENT_SITE is 1
#19
@
14 years ago
- Milestone Awaiting Review deleted
- Resolution set to invalid
- Status changed from new to closed
Go into the $wpdb->blogs table and edit the path for blog ID 1, to /, from /example.
#21
@
14 years ago
At this point, this is not a bug in WordPress. Please try the support forums: http://wordpress.org/support/forum/multisite.
This is my old admin.php file before the fix